1919 Magazine privacy policy

Updated: 14th May 2021

 

BACKGROUND

1919 Magazine understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it and give you control over it.

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We are committed to complying with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and amended by the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

 

WHO WE ARE

1919 Magazine is a digital magazine focused on justice and social affairs. In due course, a publishing company will be established. The magazine is funded by the Scottish Police Federation.

The Scottish Police Federation is located at 5 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QF, UK. Tel: 0300 303 0027.

 

 

HOW TO GET IN TOUCH

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact data@1919magazine.co.uk or 5 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QF, UK. Tel: 0300 303 0027.

 

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We may collect information about you directly whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact 1919 Magazine regarding our activities, register for updates, send or receive information, or engage with our social media, you may provide us with personal information.

 

 

DATA WE PROCESS

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

  • Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided to us at some time.

  • Your contact information includes information such as address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

  • Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

  • Non-personal information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet) and pages accessed. This helps us to determine how many people use our website, the frequency of visits and how popular our pages are. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or your address, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

 

 

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for administration purposes

  • Responding to enquiries

  • If you contact us with a question, comment, compliment or complaint then we will keep a record of this correspondence and any associated documents so that we have the information available in the event of a follow-up, dispute or investigation.

  • Requesting information if you are attending our events
    If you participate in an event that we have organised, we may ask you to provide information to make sure we can manage the event safely and efficiently. We may also ask you for details of any accessibility need which you may have, so that we ensure our event is inclusive, in line with the provisions of the Equality Act 2010.

  • Sharing marketing materials with you
    Marketing materials that we might share with you includes information about our activities and their impact, our news, and events. For these we share information about our activities and events to people we think will be interested and individuals who have signed-up.

    Where you have provided your postal address or telephone number, we may send information to you by post or by calling your telephone unless you have asked us not to. We may also email you information or send by SMS if you have agreed for us to do so, or if you are a representative of an organisation and would interested in our message.

    You can let us know at any time if you’d prefer to change how we share this information with you, or stop it altogether. Simply use the details we’ve provided in the ‘Controlling your own details’ section to let us know your preferences.

    We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed (in accordance with our internal policies/retention policy). If you ask us not to contact you, we will keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

  • Surveys
    If you agree to participate in a user survey we will collect personal data from you e.g. contact details, for this purpose. Where we do use personal data for research purposes, as far as possible we will try to make this unidentifiable before we use it. This is to help ensure that your privacy is respected when personal data is used for research purposes, or by those providing research services to us.

  • Targeting our communications
    We want to send the most effective messages that we can in the most efficient way possible. In order to work out who to contact, what to say and when to get in touch, we carry out the following activities:

  • Analysing how emails are opened and read
    We track emails which we have sent to you to see which messages have the highest response rates and whether there are messages that resonate with particular groups of people. We do this by logging whether emails we send have been opened, deleted and interacted with (for example, by clicking on links within the emails). Although we only use this information to look at general patterns, it is still personal information because it is linked to your email address. We may ask you occasionally whether you still want to receive emails, and unsubscribe you if we do not hear from you. We use email platforms such as Mailchimp (which have their own privacy policies) to manage and send updates, and to ensure you are unsubscribed if you opt out of email messaging.

  • Social Media
    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies of the social media platforms and messaging services you use (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, WhatsApp etc.) you may allow us to access information from those services for example if you publicly “like” or “follow” us we may be able to collect information from your social media profile. We strongly advise you to check the privacy settings on your social media accounts to ensure that you know what information is shared with us and others.

  • We may use your information to enforce and comply with the law
    We ensure that our activities comply with the law. Therefore we may need to share or use your personal information if we are required to do so by law and we may use information from other sources for the purposes of fraud prevention, for example to comply with money laundering regulations, or to protect people’s rights, property or safety.

 

 

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION IF YOU HAVE VISITED OUR WEBSITE

We log the IP address of the computer you are using in order to protect our servers against abuse and malicious activity. This is done by the means of cookies. When you login we will set up a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Other information is used to measure the performance of the website, the volume of traffic that the site receives, how site users move around the site and what sort of users the site attracts. You can find out more in our cookies policy.

When you access our websites, some cookies are saved to your computer, for example if you have chosen a particular language setting. You can also turn off your cookies so that we can’t access that information.

 

 

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Information is stored by 1919 Magazine in the UK. As a result of the work we undertake, we may when necessary transfer the information to other offices and third party organisations. These may be situated outside the EU.

We are aware that countries outside the European Economic Area have differing approaches to data privacy laws, and that enforcement may not be as robust as it is within Europe’s borders. Under data protection law organisations that want to transfer personal data outside of the EU must assess whether the country the data would go to has an adequate level of protection for individuals. The European Commission decided whether countries are considered adequate, either partially or fully. The transfer of your information is governed by EU model contract clauses which set out how the organisation outside the EEA is required to protect your privacy rights by adhering to European data protection standards.

When we do use third parties such as MailChimp and YouTube, we will ensure that any such third-party is signed up to an approved transfer mechanism such as the EU-US Privacy Shield where the organisation is based in the United States of America.

 

 

MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send emails and newsletter. MailChimp is based in the U.S.A. and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield meaning that MailChimp has adopted work practices that are approved by the EU in relation to data protection practices. The MailChimp registration on the Privacy Shield is available to review on the Privacy Shield.

 

 

OTHER WEBSITES

The website may contain links to other websites. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Statement and we are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other websites. You should be aware of this when you leave the website and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites.

 

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We only keep your information for as long as we need to. We will keep it and delete it in accordance with our internal polices.

If you apply for a job with us and share sensitive information as part of the application process, the information will be stored in a personnel record if you are successful, or for six months after the closure of the recruitment campaign if your application has been unsuccessful. If you request we will keep your information on file for future positions.

 

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT AND SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect personal information and privacy, and we review them regularly. We protect your information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including secure servers, firewalls and access controls that restrict and manage the way that information and data is processed, managed and handled.

Our procedures mean that we may sometimes ask for proof of identity before we share your personal information – for example to check that we are speaking to the owner of that personal information.

In the unlikely event of a security breach that compromises our protection of personal information, and we need to let you know about it, we will do so.

 

 

CONTROL OVER YOUR OWN INFORMATION

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

Contact us at data@1919magazine.co.uk or 5 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QF, UK, or on 0300 303 0027, to:

  • Update your personal information
  • Change your personal information
  • Change your contact preferences

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation:

You can request any information we hold on you. Email us at data@1919magazine.co.uk or 5 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QF, UK, and ask for it in writing. We’ll supply any information you ask for as soon as possible, but this may take up to 30 days. You may be asked for proof of identity.

You have the right to ask us to stop using or to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases, e.g. where it’s no longer needed to do what you provided it to us for, or if there is some disagreement about its accuracy.

You can withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time (where such processing is based on consent e.g. to send you electronic direct marketing).

If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records please get in touch with us using the details above.

In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database), or transferred to another organisation (“data portability”). Where you have requested that we don’t send you marketing materials we’ll need to keep some limited information in order to ensure that you’re not contacted in the future.

If you have any concerns about the way your data is being used or if you’d like to make a complaint please contact us at data@1919magazine.co.uk or 5 Woodside Place, Glasgow, G3 7QF, UK.

If your complaint is not dealt with to your satisfaction you can raise this with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website or on 0303 123 1113.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time. For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements.

If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we’ll make this clear on our websites or by contacting you directly.